Map_thumbnail_large_font

Enneanectes smithi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Tripterygiidae

Scientific Name: Enneanectes smithi Lubbock & Edwards, 1981
Synonym(s):
Gillias smithi (Lubbock & Edwards, 1981)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-06-05
Assessor(s): Williams, J.T.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K.E. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:
Enneanectes smithi is endemic to St. Paul's Rocks, Brazil in the central Atlantic where it is found from 5 to 55m depth. It has an area of occupancy estimated to be less than 5 km². The effects on this species of current human activities in the area are not known. However several future plausible threats may exist, including the potential introduction of invasive species (such as the Lionfish Pterois volitans) and anthropogenic disturbances such as shipping accidents that could affect its habitat and/or population, especially in the shallow part of its depth range. It is therefore listed as Vulnerable under criterion D2. We recommend further research on its life history characteristics, ecology, monitoring of its population status, and area based management conservation planning.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Enneanectes smithi is known only from St. Paul's Rocks, Brazil in the central Atlantic. It has an area of occupancy of less than 5 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:5Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Number of Locations:1
Lower depth limit (metres):55
Upper depth limit (metres):2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no population data available for Enneanectes smithi.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This crypto-benthic (caves and crevices) species is commonly found from the surface to depths of 55 m around rocky reefs, tidepools, and rocky substrate.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is not known how human activities in the area currently affect this species. However, potential threats to Enneanectes smithi include coastal construction activities, including the construction of a salt water desalination system (Campos et al. 2007). The area is also subject to military research activities (Alverez et al. 2000), has an active tuna fishery (Viana et al. 2008), receives frequent earthquakes and coastal surges. The potential introduction of invasive species (such as the Lionfish Pterois volitans) and anthropogenic disturbances such as shipping accidents to its habitat and/or population, especially in the shallow part of its depth range also pose potential threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Enneanectes smithi does not occur in any marine protected areas.  However, the area functions as a strategic military zone.

Citation: Williams, J.T. 2014. Enneanectes smithi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T178938A1550291. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided