Map_thumbnail_large_font

Riama petrorum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GYMNOPHTHALMIDAE

Scientific Name: Riama petrorum
Species Authority: (Kizirian, 1996)
Synonym(s):
Proctoporus petrorum Kizirian, 1996

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Cisneros-Heredia, D.F.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Riama petrorum has been assessed as Endangered because its estimated extent of occurrence is 1,325 km2, all individuals are likely to be found in fewer than five locations, and there is a continuing decline in the quality of its habitat due to logging and the expansion of agriculture. Conservation measures should be taken to reduce the rate of habitat loss.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from just two collection localities in the Cordillera Zapote Naida of the Andean Cordillera Oriental, in Morona-Santiago, southern Ecuador. The area in which this species is distributed is approximately 1,325 km2. Several surveys have been conducted beyond its current distributional range, however, this species has never been located (D. Cisneros-Heredia pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known from wet tropical forest habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is found within a region that is threatened by high rates of habitat degradation as a result of deforestation for timber and agricultural expansion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Conservation measures, such as the establishment and management of protected sites, are required to reduce the rate of habitat loss occurring within this species' range. This may help to provide safeguards for this species. Population monitoring of this species is also recommended because if threat levels increase, significant population declines may occur.

Citation: Cisneros-Heredia, D.F. 2013. Riama petrorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided