Pogonichthys ciscoides 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Pogonichthys ciscoides
Species Authority: Hopkirk, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Clear Lake Splittail
Taxonomic Source(s): Hopkirk, J.D. 1974. Endemism in fishes of the Clear Lake region of central California. University of California Publications in Zoology 96: 1-135.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-08-04
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
This species is listed as Extinct because it has not been documented since 1970, despite adequate surveys.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Extinct (Ex)
1988 Extinct (Ex)
1986 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' range included Clear Lake and its tributary streams, Lake County, California. Evidently it is now Extinct. It was last collected in 1970.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No occurrences, subpopulations, or locations for this species remain today.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Adults were pelagic in the lake; littoral when young. Spawning occurred in gravel riffles in streams tributary to Clear Lake.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species was not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species' population declined precipitously in the 1940s, probably due to reduced water flow caused by irrigation methods, and increase in bluegill population (Moyle 1976); and possibly also due to applications of pesticides (Miller et al. 1989).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is extinct.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Pogonichthys ciscoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T17874A19032197. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided