|Scientific Name:||Cnemaspis kandiana|
|Species Authority:||(Kelaart, 1852)|
Gonatodes kandianus (Kelaart, 1852)
Gymnodactylus humei Theobald, 1876
Gymnodactylus kandianus Kelaart, 1852
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species has recently undergone a taxonomic revision by Manamendra-Arachchi et al. (2007). Previously it was considered to be distributed in the Western Ghats, southwestern India, mainland southeast Asia, the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Sumatra and the Mentawei Islands (Das and Grismer 2003). All records from countries other than Sri Lanka have now been identified to be other species or new species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Somaweera, R. & de Silva, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.|
Cnemaspis kandiana has been assessed as Least Concern. Although this species has a small distribution, it is considered to be common in certain localities. It is able to inhabit both natural and anthropogenic habitats, and not considered to be significantly impacted on by any major threat processes. Conservation measures are required to reduce the rate of habitat loss and degradation currently occurring within its range.
|Range Description:||This species is considered endemic to Sri Lanka and occurs in the central province at altitudes of 400 to 700 m above sea level. Specimens have mainly been found in the Kandy district. Based upon its known occurrence in the central province, the current known area in which this species is distributed is approximately 2,000 km².|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common in houses in the Kandy region with large gardens (A. de Silva pers. comm. 2010).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits rock caves, large trees with loose bark and also occurs in human dwellings.|
|Major Threat(s):||Deforestation has occurred in Sri Lanka due to human activities including the clearing of land for agricultural purposes, conversion to plantation land, mining, logging and pressures associated with expanding human settlements. This species is also predated by domestic cats and poultry; however, this is not thought to be a significant threat.|
There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. There are protected areas within this species' range, including the Gannoruwa Forest Reserve in Kandy, Sri Lanka. Conservation measures, such as protected area establishment and management, should be carried out to reduce the rate of habitat loss currently occurring within the region. Further research and monitoring of the population and distribution of this species should be undertaken.
This species is listed as Data Deficient in 'The 2007 Red List of Threatened Fauna and Flora of Sri Lanka.'
|Citation:||Somaweera, R. & de Silva, A. 2010. Cnemaspis kandiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178710A7600689.Downloaded on 23 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|