Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cnemaspis kandiana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Cnemaspis kandiana (Kelaart, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Kandy Day Gecko, Kandyan Day Gecko, Kandy Rock Gecko
Synonym(s):
Gonatodes kandianus (Kelaart, 1852)
Gymnodactylus humei Theobald, 1876
Gymnodactylus kandianus Kelaart, 1852
Taxonomic Notes: This species has recently undergone a taxonomic revision by Manamendra-Arachchi et al. (2007). Previously it was considered to be distributed in the Western Ghats, southwestern India, mainland southeast Asia, the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Sumatra and the Mentawei Islands (Das and Grismer 2003). All records from countries other than Sri Lanka have now been identified to be other species or new species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Somaweera, R. & de Silva, A.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Cnemaspis kandiana has been assessed as Least Concern.  Although this species has a small distribution, it is considered to be common in certain localities. It is able to inhabit both natural and anthropogenic habitats, and not considered to be significantly impacted on by any major threat processes. Conservation measures are required to reduce the rate of habitat loss and degradation currently occurring within its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is considered endemic to Sri Lanka and occurs in the central province at altitudes of 400 to 700 m above sea level. Specimens have mainly been found in the Kandy district. Based upon its known occurrence in the central province, the current known area in which this species is distributed is approximately 2,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in houses in the Kandy region with large gardens (A. de Silva pers. comm. 2010).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits rock caves, large trees with loose bark and also occurs in human dwellings.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation has occurred in Sri Lanka due to human activities including the clearing of land for agricultural purposes, conversion to plantation land, mining, logging and pressures associated with expanding human settlements. This species is also predated by domestic cats and poultry; however, this is not thought to be a significant threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. There are protected areas within this species' range, including the Gannoruwa Forest Reserve in Kandy, Sri Lanka. Conservation measures, such as protected area establishment and management, should be carried out to reduce the rate of habitat loss currently occurring within the region. Further research and monitoring of the population and distribution of this species should be undertaken.

This species is listed as Data Deficient in 'The 2007 Red List of Threatened Fauna and Flora of Sri Lanka.'

Citation: Somaweera, R. & de Silva, A. 2010. Cnemaspis kandiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178710A7600689. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided