Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anolis ventrimaculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DACTYLOIDAE

Scientific Name: Anolis ventrimaculatus
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Speckled Anole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Castañeda, R.M., Castro, F. & Mayer, G.C.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Anolis ventrimaculatus is listed as Near Threatened due to this species having an extent of occurrence of approximately 22,600 km2, it being found in less than ten locations, and its habitat being in continuing decline because of wood extraction and agriculture (it almost qualifies as Vulnerable under criterion B1ab(iii)). Monitoring of this species and its habitat should be carried out because A. ventrimaculatus may qualify for a threatened category in the future if present pressures continue.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the high altitudes of the Pacific slopes of the western range of the Colombian Andes, including the basin of the River Murri, from the states of Valle de Cauca, Antioquia and Choco. It is found between 1,300 and 2,500 m above sea level and the area in which it is distributed is approximately equal to 22,601 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is arboreal and is found in high altitude montane forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is likely that this species is being impacted by habitat destruction and loss in some areas of its range. The montane forests of the Cauca Valley are severely fragmented and it is reported that between elevations of 1,000 and 2,000 m above sea level, most of the forest has disappeared and only scattered remnants remain. Many of the forest fragments are protected, however, the higher elevation forests in some areas are still being exploited for timber and other forest resources (WWF 2001a).

The forests of Chocó are also suffering from habitat loss due to deforestation. Although these forests only represent one-sixth of Colombian forests, they supply more than half of the wood in the country. Other causes of habitat loss in the area include industrial development, mining and illegal growing of coca (WWF 2001b).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. In places its distribution coincides with protected areas. Further research and monitoring of the population and its habitat status should be carried out.

Citation: Castañeda, R.M., Castro, F. & Mayer, G.C. 2013. Anolis ventrimaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided