Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypnale nepa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Hypnale nepa (Laurenti, 1768)
Common Name(s):
English Sri Lanka Humpnose Viper , Geckos, Gloyd's Hump-nosed Viper, Wall's Humpnose Viper
Synonym(s):
Agkistrodon walli Gloyd, 1977
Coluber nepa Laurenti, 1768
Hypnale walli (Gloyd, 1977)
Taxonomic Notes: Previously incorrectly thought to be a separate species, Hypnale walli is now treated as junior subjective synonym of Hypnale nepa (Maduwage et al. 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): de Silva, A. & Somaweera, R.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Hypnale nepa has been assessed as Least Concern. Although the species has a fairly restricted range within the central highlands of Sri Lanka, with an estimated extent of occurrence of around 4,200 km² it is common and is not thought to be threatened by habitat loss. The species has been found in human-altered environments, particularly tea plantations, and habitat loss did not appear to have an effect on the species. It is unlikely that this species is undergoing significant population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the central hills of Sri Lanka, where it has an altitudinal range of around 1,250 to 1,850 m above sea level (Maduwage et al. 2009). It occurs in Sabaragamuva, Uva and Central provinces and has an estimated extent of occurrence of around 4,200 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1250
Upper elevation limit (metres):1850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is frequently seen throughout its range (Maduwage et al. 2009).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known from montane and sub-montane rain forests, both primary and secondary, and grasslands, but can also be found in tea plantations (Maduwage et al. 2009) and occasionally in home gardens or Kandyan home gardens. The species is more active at night and hides under logs and rocks in the leaf litter during the day. It is also occasionally arboreal - in tea estates it is sometimes known as coffee polonga (=viper) as semi-arboreal tendencies are not uncommon.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although habitat destruction is occurring within this species' range, particularly for conversion to tea plantations, it appears not to be adversely affected by this habitat loss (Maduwage et al. 2009). Individuals have been observed within tea plantations and the species is also able to inhabit secondary forest and forest edges. However, in tea plantations they are killed on sight due to their bites.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for this species. In places its distribution coincides with protected areas.

Citation: de Silva, A. & Somaweera, R. 2010. Hypnale nepa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178661A7590648. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided