|Scientific Name:||Anadia pulchella Ruthven, 1926|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ortega, A. & Caicedo, J.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G., Castro, F. & Hanson, S.|
Assessed as Near Threatened because the species qualifies for B1 (extent of occurrence is 2,936 km2), and B1(a) because there are five known localities each considered as a separate location, but there is no clear evidence of an ongoing population decline and as part of the habitat is protected it may not be undergoing significant declines in the extent and quality of its habitat, although the cultivation of illicit crops may be taking place.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from the western slope of the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta in north coastal Colombia. The extent of occurrence is estimated at 2,936 km², and the elevational range is between 2,100 and 2,750 meters.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is rare and known from fewer than 10 specimens (F. Castro pers. comm.) and from five localities (Harris and Ayala 1987). Although some deforestation is taking place around the edges of the range, it is not known that the species is declining. |
Because the habitat loss at low and middle elevations in the Sierra Nevada is considerable, it is likely that population fragmentation of Anadia pulchella occurs to a some degree; although it is difficult to determine whether the species presently qualifies as a severely fragmented population (J. C. Arredondo pers. comm. 2015).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits forested areas, and is found especially at forest edges. It does not, however, frequent open areas where solar radiation is strong (F. Castro pers. comm.). The type was found in a bromeliad (Oftedal 1974).|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is not utilized or traded.
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss and degradation are occurring in the area in which this species is distributed. Deforestation and the use of very strong herbicides are likely impacting this species. Clearing of forest for illicit crops, and the habitat effects of government action against drug traffickers, are threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species; however, the majority of this species' range is within the Parque Nacional Natural Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta Natural Nature Park, IUCN category II, which also contains a UNESCO site. Conservation needs include better information on the species' distribution, abundance, habitat requirements, population trend, and threats.|
|Citation:||Ortega, A. & Caicedo, J. 2017. Anadia pulchella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T178660A44956329.Downloaded on 23 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|