Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anadia pulchella 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gymnophthalmidae

Scientific Name: Anadia pulchella Ruthven, 1926
Common Name(s):
English Ruthven's Anadia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2013-10-22
Assessor(s): Ortega, A. & Caicedo, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G., Castro, F. & Hanson, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
Assessed as Near Threatened because the species qualifies for B1 (extent of occurrence is 2,936 km2), and B1(a) because there are five known localities each considered as a separate location, but there is no clear evidence of an ongoing population decline and as part of the habitat is protected it may not be undergoing significant declines in the extent and quality of its habitat, although the cultivation of illicit crops may be taking place.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the western slope of the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta in north coastal Colombia. The extent of occurrence is estimated at 2,936  km², and the elevational range is between 2,100 and 2,750 meters.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2100
Upper elevation limit (metres):2750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rare and known from fewer than 10 specimens (F. Castro pers. comm.) and from five localities (Harris and Ayala 1987). Although some deforestation is taking place around the edges of the range, it is not known that the species is declining. 
Because the habitat loss at low and middle elevations in the Sierra Nevada is considerable, it is likely that population fragmentation of Anadia pulchella occurs to a some degree; although it is difficult to determine whether the species presently qualifies as a severely fragmented population (J. C. Arredondo pers. comm. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits forested areas, and is found especially at forest edges. It does not, however, frequent open areas where solar radiation is strong (F. Castro pers. comm.). The type was found in a bromeliad (Oftedal 1974).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation are occurring in the area in which this species is distributed. Deforestation and the use of very strong herbicides are likely impacting this species. Clearing of forest for illicit crops, and the habitat effects of government action against drug traffickers, are threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species; however, the majority of this species' range is within the Parque Nacional Natural Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta Natural Nature Park, IUCN category II, which also contains a UNESCO site. Conservation needs include better information on the species' distribution, abundance, habitat requirements, population trend, and threats.

Citation: Ortega, A. & Caicedo, J. 2017. Anadia pulchella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T178660A44956329. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided