Eutropis carinata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Eutropis carinata
Species Authority: (Schneider, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Keeled Indian Mabuya
Euprepis carinatus (Schneider, 1801)
Mabuia carinata (Schneider, 1801)
Mabuya carinata (Schneider, 1801)
Scincus carinatus Schneider, 1801
Tiliqua carinata (Schneider, 1801)
Tiliqua rubriventris Hardwicke & Gray, 1829
Taxonomic Notes: This species has two subspecies:
E. carinata carinata (Schneider, 1801)
E. carinata lankae (Deraniyagala, 1953).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): de Silva, A. & Vyas, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Eutropis carinata has been listed as Least Concern because it has a widespread distribution across India, Bangladesh, the Maldives, and Sri Lanka. No major threats have been reported and this species is not undergoing population declines. Further research into the specific habitat preferences of this species should be carried out.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species inhabits all of India, including the northwest (R.Vyas pers. comm. 2010). It is also found in Nepal (R. Vyas pers. comm.), Bangladesh, the Maldives, and Sri Lanka (Shrestha 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; India; Maldives; Nepal; Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is ground-dwelling (Horton 1973), and is thought to inhabit shrubland and forests of the region. It is oviparous (Smith 1935).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research into the specific habitat preferences of this species should be carried out. Population monitoring is also recommended.

Citation: de Silva, A. & Vyas, R.V. 2010. Eutropis carinata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178621A7582836. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided