Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anolis monticola 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dactyloidae

Scientific Name: Anolis monticola Shreve, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Foothill Anole, Mountain Anole
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are recognized:
A. monticola monticola Shreve, 1936
A. monticola quadrisartus Thomas & Schwartz, 1967.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): de Queiroz, K. & Mayer, G.C.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Anolis monticola has been listed as Near Threatened, because it has a restricted geographic range of approximately 1,300 km2 and occurs in around ten locations. It is unknown whether its habitat quality is in continuing decline; widespread conversion of land for agriculture is affecting a large number of species across Haiti, but not much is known about the direct effects this is having on Anolis monticola. It may be adaptable to human-influenced habitats, but this is far from certain. As such, the species qualifies as Near Threatened. Further research into population size and habitat status is needed to ensure a decline in this species population triggers a higher threat category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Massif de la Hotte, Haiti, an area of approximately 1,290 km2, where it is known from around twenty localities, which make up more than ten locations. It is found at altitudes between 400 and 1,400 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Haiti
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species currently has no population data available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in and around rocks and has also been found in coffee plantations and forest areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species' habitat is threatened by conversion to agricultural land. This species has shown some capability of surviving in coffee plantations which demonstrates that it is adaptable to different habitats, however, due to the extent of habitat loss within the region, habitat loss for agriculture is considered a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Parts of this species' range coincide with protected areas. Further research into population numbers and range size is needed along with monitoring of habitat to ensure a decline in this species triggers a higher threat category.

Citation: de Queiroz, K. & Mayer, G.C. 2011. Anolis monticola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T178533A7565776. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided