Map_thumbnail_large_font

Emoia lawesi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Emoia lawesi
Species Authority: (Günther, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Olive Small-scaled Skink, Günther's Emo Skink
Synonym(s):
Mabouia lawesii Günther, 1874

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Allison, A. & Austin, C.C.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Emoia lawesi has been assessed as Endangered because it has an extent of occurrence of approximately 4,000 km² and is found in four locations which are severely fragmented. Deforestation and introduced species pose a threat to this species causing continuous declines in the quality of habitat and number of individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found on the Islands of Niue, Samoa, Tonga (Adler et al. 1995) and American Samoa (Steadman and Pregill 2004). The area in which this species is distributed is approximately 3,992.7 km² which has been calculated by taking the sum of the areas of each of the islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa, American Samoa, Swains Is.); Niue; Samoa; Tonga
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Species of this genus tend to inhabit the surface, herbaceous, and low-shrub strata (Brown and Marshall 1953). The habitat on the islands on which this species occurs ranges from lowland to montane rainforest. As other species of this genus are known to inhabit lowland forest, it is inferred that this species can also be found in this habitat type.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is the major threat to forests in the Pacific Islands and this is likely impacting this species. Approximately 90% of American Samoa is deforested; however, between 1990 and 2000 there was no significant reported change in forest cover. Between 1990 and 2000 the natural forest area of Samoa has been reduced by approximately 23% and in Tonga it has been reduced by 8% (Earthtrends 2007). Predatory introduced species, such as rats and cats, are also a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research into the habitat status of this species is required, and monitoring of population and habitat trends is recommended. Protected areas should also be set up to protect the natural habitat and species within it.

Citation: Allison, A. & Austin, C.C. 2010. Emoia lawesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178528A7564798. . Downloaded on 22 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided