Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agamodon arabicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Trogonophidae

Scientific Name: Agamodon arabicus Anderson, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Arabian Worm Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-08
Assessor(s): Sindaco, R. & Anderson, S.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G. & Whitton, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Agamodon arabicus has been assessed as Data Deficient, as it has only been recorded once in over a hundred years, and virtually nothing is known of its habitat preferences, susceptibility to threats, or population status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Yemen, where it has been recorded from five localities in a restricted area of the southwest. No elevational information is available, but its known sites are in lowlands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Yemen
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this fossorial species. It has only been recorded once in the previous 100 years (Obst and Wrank 1998).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded in cultivated land, where it was fossorial (Obst and Wranik 1998), but nothing else is known of its ecology.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Nothing is known of threats to this species, however it has been recorded in cultivated land and so appears not to be at risk from small-scale agriculture of the form practiced in Yemen.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is required into the population status, distribution, habitat preferences, and threats to this species.

Citation: Sindaco, R. & Anderson, S. 2012. Agamodon arabicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T178522A1537606. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided