Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liolaemus fitzingerii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Liolaemidae

Scientific Name: Liolaemus fitzingerii (Duméril & Bibron, 1873)
Common Name(s):
English Fitzinger's Tree Iguana
Synonym(s):
Eulaemus affinis Girard, 1858
Proctotretus fitzingerii Duméril & Bibron, 1873

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-05-27
Assessor(s): Espinoza, R.E., Cruz, F., Avila, L., Vidal, M., Tala, C., Ortiz, J.C., Nunez, H., Avilés, R., Garin, C., Nunez, J., Sallabery, N., Victoriano, P. & Mella, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
Liolaemus fitzingerii is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and lack of major threats impacting on this species. There is no evidence that this species is experiencing population declines.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found east of the Andes in Patagonia, Argentina (Minoli et al. 2014). It also occurs in Aisén province, Chile (Pincheira-Donoso and Nuñez 2005). It has an elevation range between 0-1,100 m asl (Pincheira-Donoso et al. 2008).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Chubut, Santa Cruz); Chile (Aisén)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no population data available for this species. It is common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in Patagonian steppe. It inhabits areas with lose soils with large thorny bushes (Cei 1986). It is a terrestrial, oviparous species that feeds mainly on insects.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no widespread threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place or needed for this species. It is present in at least one protected area. Classified as Rare in Chile by the Reglamento de la Ley de Caza of the Ministerio de Agricultura (MMA 2014)

Citation: Espinoza, R.E., Cruz, F., Avila, L., Vidal, M., Tala, C., Ortiz, J.C., Nunez, H., Avilés, R., Garin, C., Nunez, J., Sallabery, N., Victoriano, P. & Mella, J. 2016. Liolaemus fitzingerii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T178518A61323580. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided