Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gekko kikuchii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Gekko kikuchii Oshima, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Botel Gecko
Taxonomic Notes:

Taxonomic relationships of this species with Gekko mindorensis Taylor, 1922 from the Philippines need further investigations (H. Ota pers comm 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Ota, H.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Gekko kikuchii has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species has an extremely small distribution. However, where distributed, its population density is high. The threats to this species are not well known and so further research is needed before a more accurate assessment of the conservation status of G. kikuchii can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Lanyu Island, also known as "Orchid Island" or “Botel Tobago”, which is located off the southeastern coast of Taiwan. It is restricted to the southeastern part of the island. Its area of occupancy is only 3 km² and its extent of occurrence is only 7 km² and it has an elevation range between 5 and 50 m above sea level (H. Ota pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Taiwan, Province of China
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:3
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):5
Upper elevation limit (metres):50
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has high population densities (> 0.3 individuals per m²) on those parts of the larval cliff which have many crevices close to the sea coast, but is much lower in other types of habitats, such as the secondary forest (H. Ota pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species chiefly occurs on a larval cliff with many crevices close to the sea coast and flanked with shrubs and secondary forests in the southeastern part of the island. It can also be found beneath the bark or within crevices in trees of secondary forests in the same region (Ota 1987), but the population density around this type of habitat is much lower (H. Ota pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are threats to Lanyu Island such as habitat loss and degradation due to agriculture and a developing tourist industry. However, it is unknown what impact this may have on the species at this time, because the larval cliffs it inhabits are not directly affected.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Government of the Republic of China (Taiwan) recently designated this species as a protected species by its Wildlife Law, which regulates the handling of this species (Shang et al. 2009). Research is needed on the potential threats that this species may be impacted by.

Citation: Ota, H. 2010. Gekko kikuchii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178501A7559645. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided