Map_thumbnail_large_font

Letheobia erythraea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Typhlopidae

Scientific Name: Letheobia erythraea (Scortecci, 1928)
Common Name(s):
English Eritrean Blind Snake
Synonym(s):
Rhinotyphlops erythraeus (Scortecci, 1928)
Typhlops erythraeus Scortecci, 1928

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Spawls, S.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Letheobia erythraea has been assessed as Data Deficient.  This is due to the lack of population, habitat and accurate distribution data available. Further research is therefore needed on this species before a more accurate assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Eritrea, and is known from only two localities: Saganeiti and Gheleb, in the arid central highlands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Eritrea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in arid highland habitat, but its precise habitat preferences are unknown.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether this species is being impacted upon by any major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research into the distribution, population, ecology, and threats to this species should be carried out.

Citation: Spawls, S. 2010. Letheobia erythraea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178500A7559475. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided