Himalayophis tibetanus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Himalayophis tibetanus
Species Authority: (Huang, 1982)
Common Name(s):
English Tibetan Pit Viper
Trimeresurus karanshahi Orlov & Helfenberger, 1998
Trimeresurus tibetanus Huang, 1982

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Richman, N. & Böhm, M.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): David, P., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Himalayophis tibetanus has been assessed as Least Concern. Although this species is thought to be rare and has a small distribution, at present it is not likely to be impacted by any major threats. This species has been found to occur in a wide variety of habitat types, making it more tolerant of any habitat changes occurring within its range. Further research into the distribution and population numbers of this rare species is recommended, so as to provide a baseline against which to assess any future potential population or range changes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been collected in Nyalam County, Tibet, and various localities all within 50 km from Kathmandu, Nepal.
Countries occurrence:
China (Tibet [or Xizang]); Nepal
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is probably very rare (Zhao 1998).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been collected from a variety of habitats, from rocky areas to grass-covered slopes to montane forests. It is also known from areas which have been deforested and then reforested.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that this species is being impacted by any major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Research into the population numbers and distribution of this species is needed.

Citation: Richman, N. & Böhm, M. 2010. Himalayophis tibetanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178471A7553595. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided