Poecilmitis azurius 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Lycaenidae

Scientific Name: Poecilmitis azurius
Species Authority: Swanepoel, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Azure opal
Chrysoritis azurius Swanepoel, 1975

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Poecilmitis azurius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T17845A7549493. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided