Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trilepida joshuai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Leptotyphlopidae

Scientific Name: Trilepida joshuai (Dunn, 1944)
Common Name(s):
English Joshua's Blind Snake
Synonym(s):
Leptotyphlops joshuai Dunn, 1944
Tricheilostoma joshuai (Dunn, 1944)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-10-23
Assessor(s): Arredondo, J.C. & Wallach, V.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Tricheilostoma joshuai has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution, is tolerant of habitat change, and is not being impacted by any major threats. Research into this species is needed to provide a baseline against which any future declines in population numbers, distribution range, or habitat quality are assessed.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Trilepida joshuai is endemic to Colombia and distributed in the Cordilleras Central and Occidental of the Andes, with records from the departments of Antioquia, Caldas, Quindío, Risaralda and Valle del Cauca, between 1,600 and 2,200 m asl (Pinto et al. 2010, Rojas-Morales and González-Durán 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1600
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species appears to be not uncommon in the urban area of Manizales (Rojas-Morales and Gonzalez-Duran 2011). It was, however, previously known only from the type series of two specimens, and so nothing is known of population trends.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Species of this genus are relatively small fossorial species which feed mainly on termites and insect larvae. From its distribution, it is assumed that this species occurs naturally in forest habitats. However, Rojas-Morales and González-Durán (2011) recorded five specimens in the urban area of Manizales City.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known or likely use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species. Agricultural expansion is occurring within this species' range, however, it is thought that this fossorial species can tolerate such habitat change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research into the population, habitat status, and threats to this species should be carried out.

Citation: Arredondo, J.C. & Wallach, V. 2015. Trilepida joshuai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T178428A44954468. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided