Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carlia bicarinata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Carlia bicarinata (MacLeay, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Rainbow-skink
Synonym(s):
Heteropus albertisii Peters & Doria, 1878
Heteropus bicarinatus MacLeay, 1877
Lygosoma bicarinata (MacLeay, 1877)
Taxonomic Notes:

Records of this species from Australia represent confusion with Carlia storri, which was not recognized as a distinct taxon until Ingram and Covacevich (1989).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-07-21
Assessor(s): Allison, A. & Tallowin, O.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Carlia bicarinata has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its large distribution and ability to persist in disturbed habitats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is endemic to Papua New Guinea, where it occurs in southeast Papua New Guinea, northwest and east of Port Moresby (National Capital District) and from Bootles Bay, Yule Island, Amau Village and Sogeri Plateau (Central Province) (Ingram and Covacevich 1989, Austin et al. 2011). This species occurs from sea level to 600 m asl. (A. Allison unpubl. data). 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a well-collected species (A. Allison pers. comm. 2014).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This skink is apparently restricted to coastal savannas and areas in open lowland forest (Ingram and Covacevich 1989). In common with other New Guinean Carlia, it favours open areas and those with some disturbance (A. Allen pers. comm. 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is unlikely that any major threats are impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for this species.

Citation: Allison, A. & Tallowin, O. 2015. Carlia bicarinata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T178415A21645128. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided