Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anolis longiceps 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dactyloidae

Scientific Name: Anolis longiceps
Species Authority: Schmidt, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Navassa Anole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Hedges, S.B. and Powell, R.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): Mayer, G.C., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Anolis longiceps has been assessed as Vulnerable because it is restricted to one island with an area of five km², where it is currently abundant, but is dealing with historical alterations to its habitat from mining activities and ongoing threats attributable to frequent visits by Haitian fishermen who disrupt foraging activity, occasional Haitian squatters who degrade habitat, introduced predators (dogs and cats), and an uncontrolled population of goats on the island that continue to deplete much of the vegetative structure on which these lizards depend. Additional monitoring of population and habitat is needed as the restricted range of this species may qualify it for a higher threat category in the future, if, for example, human activity becomes more frequent or goat populations continue to expand, further reducing habitat quality.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Navassa Island which has an area of approximately five km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States Minor Outlying Islands
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is abundant in all but the most exposed habitats (Powell 1999).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in cactus scrub, Ficus trees, woodland and savanna areas. While this species was only absent in areas which were completely devoid of vegetation,  habitats with only a sparse tree or shrub layer are thought to be sub-optimal (Powell 1999). Although the species will forage in open areas, it requires trees to maintain reasonable population densities.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Navassa Island has not been inhabited since World War II. Although Navassa Island is fairly high (around 77 m above sea level) and steep-sided, so sea level rise due to future climate change is unlikely to have an immediate impact on the habitat of this species, these lizards must cope with habitat that was degraded historically by mining operations and more recently by frequent visits by Haitian fishermen and occasional groups of Haitian squatters in addition to uncontrolled populations of goats that destroy the vegetation on which these lizards depend and predation by introduced dogs and cats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The entire range of this species is within a protected area, since Navassa Island became part of the National Wildlife Refuge system in 1999. However, no personnel are on site and Navassa is “monitored” from the regional centre in Boqueron, Puerto Rico. Further research into potential threats, and monitoring of population and habitat trends is suggested as this species has a restricted range and is vulnerable to stochastic events.

Citation: Hedges, S.B. and Powell, R. 2010. Anolis longiceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178284A7514107. . Downloaded on 22 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided