Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anolis fraseri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DACTYLOIDAE

Scientific Name: Anolis fraseri
Species Authority: Günther, 1859
Common Name(s):
English Fraser's Anole
Synonym(s):
Anolis devillei Boulenger, 1880

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Castañeda, R.M., Castro, F. & Mayer, G.C.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Anolis fraseri is listed as Least Concern in view of its large distribution and localized abundance. No specific widespread threats have been reported and this species is not undergoing a significant population decline. Monitoring of this species and its habitat is recommended.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the higher altitudes and humid lowlands of the western slopes of the Andes, from Chocó in Colombia to the state of Cotopaxi in Ecuador.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is frequently seen in some localities (Castro pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known from montane and lowland forest habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species. At certain altitudes, however, high levels of agricultural activity are likely to have an impact on the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. A large part of its range is contained within protected areas. Monitoring of populations and habitat is required to ensure that localized threats do not become more widespread.

Citation: Castañeda, R.M., Castro, F. & Mayer, G.C. 2013. Anolis fraseri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided