Podogymnura truei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Erinaceidae

Scientific Name: Podogymnura truei
Species Authority: Mearns, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Mindanao Gymnure, Mindanao Moonrat, Mindanao Wood Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L., Balete, D. & Tabao, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is very common in suitable habitat and the habitat is under no significant threat. It is unlikely that the species will become threatened in the near future.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mindanao island in the Philippines, occurring at an elevation range from 1,300 to 2,900 m asl, where it is so far known from Bukidnon, Davao del Norte and Davao del Sur provinces (Heaney et al. 1998). It is known from Mount Apo, from the mountains of central Mindanao (including Mount Kitanglad), and the mountains in the south of the island in Davao del Sur province. There is no information available on the species in the east of the island Mindanao, but it is suspected to occur more widely across the mountainous parts of the island (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is the single most common small mammal from Mount Kalatungan and abundant on Mount Apo at higher elevations (L. Heaney pers. comm.). Because of its occurrence in high-elevation forests of low stature that have limited commercial value, current populations of this species are believed to be stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in primary montane and mossy forest above 1,300 m (Musser and Heaney 1992) up to 2,900 m (Hoogstraal 1951; Poduschka and Poduschka 1985; Sanborn 1952; Rabor 1986; Heaney et al. unpubl. data; L. Heaney pers. comm.). It is not known whether or not it can survive in anthropogenic habitats (though much habitat at high elevations within its range remains intact).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There area no major threats to this species. It is found mainly in high elevation forest, and over 80% of its habitat is in its original condition (L. Heaney pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Mount Apo and Mount Kitanglad National Parks.

Citation: Heaney, L., Balete, D. & Tabao, M. 2008. Podogymnura truei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17828A7513194. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided