Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lankascincus deignani 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Lankascincus deignani (Taylor, 1950)
Common Name(s):
English Deignan Tree Skink
Synonym(s):
Lankascincus deignani (Taylor, 1950)
Sphenomorphus deignani Taylor, 1950

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): de Silva, A. & Somaweera, R.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Lankascincus deignani has been assessed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is approximately 680 km²2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to logging and fuel-wood collection. Conservation measures should be taken to reduce the rate of habitat loss occurring.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Sri Lanka and is restricted to the central highlands (Greer 1991). However, it is absent from the Knuckles range (de Silva et al. 2005). The area in which this species is distributed is approximately 674 km². This species has an elevational range of 600 to 1,700 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in montane rainforests (Greer 1991) amongst moist leaf litter and under stones and logs. This species feeds on insects and lays two eggs at a time.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to agricultural practices, especially land preparations, is a major threat to this species. The high levels of deforestation in Sri Lanka are also likely to be impacting this species (R. Somaweera pers. comm. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Protected area establishment and management is required to reduce the rate of habitat loss occurring within this species' range and to provide safeguards for this species. Population monitoring of this species should also occur.

Citation: de Silva, A. & Somaweera, R. 2010. Lankascincus deignani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178268A7510815. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided