Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echis hughesi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Echis hughesi Cherlin, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Hughes' Saw-scaled Viper
Taxonomic Notes: This species may be synonymous with Echis pyramidum (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1827) (McDiarmid et al. 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Joger, U.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Echis hughesi has been assessed as Data Deficient because it is only known from its type locality and could possibly be synonymous with E. pyramidum. Further taxonomic and ecological research is therefore needed before a more accurate assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from its type locality in Somalia at northern Migiurtinia near Meledin. Migiurtinia is the region now known as Bari at the tip of the Horn of Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Somalia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no habitat or ecology information available for this species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether this species is being impacted upon by any major threat process.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research into the taxonomy, population, distribution, habitat and ecology, and threats to this species should be carried out.

Citation: Joger, U. 2010. Echis hughesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178258A7508706. . Downloaded on 20 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided