Map_thumbnail_large_font

Uropeltis ocellata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Uropeltidae

Scientific Name: Uropeltis ocellata (Beddome, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Ocellated Earth Snake, Nilgiri Uropeltis, Ocellate Shield Tail
Synonym(s):
Silybura dupeni Beddome, 1886
Silybura ocellata Beddome, 1863
Silybura ochracea Beddome, 1878
Uropeltis ocellatus (Beddome 1863) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Source(s): Pyron, R.A., Ganesh, S.R., Sayyed, A., Sharma, V., Wallach, V. and Somaweera, R. 2016. A catalogue and systematic overview of the shield-tailed snakes (Serpentes: Uropeltidae). Zoosystema 38(4): 453-506.
Taxonomic Notes: Uropeltis ocellatus was described as Silybura ocellata by Beddome in 1863 based on specimens collected from the Walaghat, Nilgiri Hills Tamil Nadu, India (Smith 1943).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2011-01-24
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, B., Srinivasulu, C., Ganesan, S.R., Vijayakumar, S.P. & Gower, D.J.
Reviewer(s): Auliya, M., Bowles, P., Ramesh, M., Prabhu, M., Madala, M., Sreekar, R. & Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G.
Justification:
Uropeltis ocellata is a common species and has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its sizeable distribution across protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Uropeltis ocellata is endemic to India and inhabits the Western Ghats south of Nilgiri Hills (Smith 1943). This species is found between 600 and 2,000 m asl. There is a doubtful record of this species in the Pachmarhi Biosphere Reserve, in Madhya Pradesh (Chandra and Gajbe 2003) .
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is fairly common throughout its range (Ferguson 1895, Wall 1923, Rajendran 1985).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits moist soft soils of dense moist forests (Rajendran 1985, Ishwar et al. 2001). This snake burrows in loose earth and is found in the soil or under stones and logs in the forest. It eats almost exclusively earthworms (Wall 1923). This species is ovoviviparous (Rajendran 1985) and gravid females have been collected in July (Wall 1923).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether this species is being impacted by any major threats. The fossorial nature of this species means it is often able to tolerate the alteration of primary to agricultural habitat, especially when agricultural practices maintain shade and soil moisture levels (D. Gower pers. comm. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, in places its distribution coincides with protected areas.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This amended assessment is required because the spelling of the species epithet has been corrected from ocellatus to ocellata. The name of the species in the assessment text and range map has been updated accordingly. The names of the Contributors have also been moved to the Compilers field as that is where they should have been placed.

Citation: Srinivasulu, B., Srinivasulu, C., Ganesan, S.R., Vijayakumar, S.P. & Gower, D.J. 2018. Uropeltis ocellata (amended version of 2013 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T178233A127979365. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided