Anolis granuliceps 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dactyloidae

Scientific Name: Anolis granuliceps
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Granular Anole
Anolis breviceps Boulenger, 1913
Norops granuliceps (Boulenger, 1898)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Castro, F. & Mayer, G.C.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): Hedges, B., Powell, R., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Anolis granuliceps has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its large distribution. While no major widespread threats are thought to be impacting this species, it is a lowland forest-dependent species, in a region which is being impacted by habitat loss and degradation. Monitoring of this species and its habitat should occur due to the localized threats that exist within its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the western slopes of the Andes, from the state of Choco in Colombia south to northwestern Ecuador. This species is found up to 550 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador
Upper elevation limit (metres): 550
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in lowland moist forest habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be locally threatened by deforestation associated with an expanding human population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Monitoring of populations and habitat trends is required to ensure that localized threats do not become more widespread across this species' range.

Citation: Castro, F. & Mayer, G.C. 2013. Anolis granuliceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T178231A7503093. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided