Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diplolaemus darwinii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Leiosauridae

Scientific Name: Diplolaemus darwinii Bell, 1843
Common Name(s):
English Darwin's Iguana
Synonym(s):
Leiosaurus darwini (Bell, 1843)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2015-05-27
Assessor(s): Abdala, S., Arzamendia, V., Fitzgerald, L., Giraudo, A., Kacoliris, F., Montero, R., Pelegrin, N., Scrocchi, G., Williams, J., Vidal, M., Tala, C., Ortiz, J.C., Nunez, H., Garin, C., Avilés, R., Mella, J., Nunez, J., Sallabery, N. & Victoriano, P.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G., Vidal, M. & Nunez, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
Diplolaemus darwinii is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be impacted by any major threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Diplolaemus darwinii is the southernmost species of the genus, being known from the provinces of Chubut and Santa Cruz, Argentina (Breitman et al. 2014), and from the Magallanes and Antártica Chilena and Aisen Regions in Chile (Victoriano et al. 2010). In Chile it occurs up 700 m asl (Díaz-Páez et al. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Chubut, Santa Cruz); Chile (Aisén, Magellanes)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is relatively easy to detect where it occurs in Argentina, but it's rare in Chile.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in Patagonian Steppe habitat.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats may exist such as non intentional fires caused by tourists in National Park Torres del Paine, Chile; but on a range-wide scale there are no major threats. Climate change may affect the distribution/abundance in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place or needed for this species. It is classified as Non Threatened in Argentina (Abdala et al. 2012). In Chile is classified as a Rare by the Reglamento de la Ley de Caza of the Ministerio de Agricultura (MMA 2014).


Citation: Abdala, S., Arzamendia, V., Fitzgerald, L., Giraudo, A., Kacoliris, F., Montero, R., Pelegrin, N., Scrocchi, G., Williams, J., Vidal, M., Tala, C., Ortiz, J.C., Nunez, H., Garin, C., Avilés, R., Mella, J., Nunez, J., Sallabery, N. & Victoriano, P. 2017. Diplolaemus darwinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T178226A61321896. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided