Map_thumbnail_large_font

Typhlops biminiensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Typhlopidae

Scientific Name: Typhlops biminiensis
Species Authority: Richmond, 1955
Common Name(s):
English Bahamian Slender Blindsnake
Synonym(s):
Cubatyphlops biminiensis (Richmond, 1955)
Taxonomic Notes: Previously, there were three subspecies recognized:
Typhlops biminiensis biminiensis Richmond, 1955
Typhlops biminiensis paradoxus Thomas, 1968
Typhlops biminiensis epactia Thomas, 1968

Typhlops biminiensis epactia and Typhlops biminiensis paradoxus have both been elevated to species status (Typhlops epactius and Typhlops paradoxus by Thomas and Hedges (2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-24
Assessor(s): Buckner, S. & Mayer, G.C.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T. & NatureServe
Justification:
The species is endemic to the Great Bahama and Cay Sal Banks in the Bahamas, where despite its fossorial nature it has been recorded on seven islands and cays and so has an extent of occurrence somewhat in excess of the threshold for listing in a threatened category. It appears to tolerate human disturbance, as long as cover objects (rotting wood and other debris) remain, and so is not expected to face any threats or be subject to a continuing population decline. Its population is not severely fragmented and does not undergo extreme fluctuation. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Bimini Islands, the Berry Islands, North Andros, New Providence, Elbow Cay (on the Cay Sal Bank), and the Ragged Islands in the Bahamas.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahamas
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:0Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The Bahamas National Trust receives approximately four public reports of the species annually on New Providence (S.D. Buckner pers. comm. 2015). Given its fossorial habits, there are no population data available for this species. There is considerable potential for confusion in the identification of this species compared to the introduced Indotyphlops braminus, and so reports and specimens should be carefully scrutinised (S.B. Hedges pers. comm. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits xeric and semi-xeric woods with sandy soil along the coast (Thomas 1968, Thomas and Thomas 1978). It has been found around the roots of Tournefourtia shrubs, at the base of gumbo-limbo in a log pile, in dry leaves and sandy humus at the border of coppice, under rocks, beneath stacked railway ties in transitional mangrove scrub, in abandoned mesic nursery under potted plants, in termite-inhabited stumps, in termitaria, and under cardboard in an ant nest (Schwartz and Henderson 1991). This snake is nocturnal and is known to feed on termites (Schwartz and Henderson 1991).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The native vegetation of the Bahama islands has been extensively converted due to logging, tourism development, and recreation. However, as this species is tolerant of artificial environments, such habitat degradation is not interpreted as a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a number of protected areas. There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research into the population and habitat status and threats of this species could be valuable.

Citation: Buckner, S. & Mayer, G.C. 2016. Typhlops biminiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T178223A75607043. . Downloaded on 18 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided