Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Podocnemididae

Scientific Name: Podocnemis erythrocephala
Species Authority: (Spix, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Red-headed Amazon River Turtle, Red-headed Sideneck, Red-headed River Turtle
French Podocnémide À Tête Rouge
Spanish Chimpire
Emys erythrocephala Spix, 1824
Podocnemis agassizi Coutinho, 1868
Podocnemis coutinhii Goeldi, 1886

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1bd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)
1986 Insufficiently Known (K)
1982 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Semi-aquaric
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Podocnemis erythrocephala. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T17821A7498361. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided