Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trachylepis margaritifera

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Trachylepis margaritifera
Species Authority: (Peters, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Five-lined Skink, Rainbow Skink
Synonym(s):
Euprepes margaritifer Peters, 1854
Euprepis margaritiferus (Peters, 1854)
Mabuya margaritifera (Peters, 1854)
Mabuya obsti Werner, 1913

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Menegon, M. & Spawls, S.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Trachylepis margaritifera has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its large distribution. No major threats have been reported and this species is not thought to be undergoing a significant population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Uganda and Kenya in the north, to South Africa in the south. It is found throughout Zimbabwe and into eastern Botswana.
Countries:
Native:
Botswana; Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mozambique; Rwanda; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives on rock outcrops in mesic and arid savanna.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species across its entire range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, in places its distribution coincides with protected areas. No further conservation measures are required.

Citation: Menegon, M. & Spawls, S. 2010. Trachylepis margaritifera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided