Map_thumbnail_large_font

Varanus finschi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA VARANIDAE

Scientific Name: Varanus finschi
Species Authority: Böhme, Horn & Ziegler, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Finsch's Monitor
Synonym(s):
Varanus doreanus subspecies finschi Böhme, Horn & Ziegler, 1994
Taxonomic Notes: This is a distinct species within the Varanus indicus species group (Ziegler et al. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Bennett, D. & Sweet, S.S.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Varanus finschi has been assessed as Least Concern as it occurs in a broad range of habitats, its distribution is sizeable and it is not affected by any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was originally only known from New Britain in the Bismarck archipelago (Böhme et al. 1994, Philipp et al. 2004). Study of museum specimens shows it to also occur in the northeast quadrant of Papua New Guinea, New Ireland (Ziegler et al. 1999) and possibly the northern tip of Queensland (the latter is based on a single, very old museum specimen without detailed locality data; S. Sweet pers. comm., Ziegler et al. 2001). A similar species often referred to as Varanus finschi occurs on the Kei Islands, southwest of New Guinea, but its assignment to this species is provisional (S. Sweet pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland); Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is often confused with V. indicus, leading to limited habitat information available for this species (Philipp et al. 2004, S. Sweet pers. comm.). It appears to occur in forests and forages principally on the ground, in mangroves, lowland forest and second-growth forest (Philipp et al. 2004, S. Sweet pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is quite uncommon in the pet trade, because of effective prohibition of animal exports from Papua New Guinea (S. Sweet pers. comm.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that this species is affected by any major threats. It is rarely used in the pet trade, mainly due to effective prohibition of exports from Papua New Guinea (S. Sweet pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for this species.

Citation: Bennett, D. & Sweet, S.S. 2010. Varanus finschi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided