Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acanthurus monroviae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES ACANTHURIDAE

Scientific Name: Acanthurus monroviae
Species Authority: Steindachner, 1876
Common Name(s):
English Monrovia Surgeonfish
Spanish Cirujano, Navajón, Navajón caniveta, Navajón canivete
French Docteur, Chirurgien Chas-chas
Synonym(s):
Teuthis munroviae (Steindachner, 1876)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-05-04
Assessor(s): Abesamis, R., Clements, K.D., Choat, J.H., McIlwain, J., Myers, R., Nanola, C., Rocha, L.A., Russell, B. & Stockwell, B.
Reviewer(s): Davidson, L., Edgar, G. & Kulbicki, M.
Justification:
Acanthurus monroviae is widely distributed in the Eastern Atlantic. Even though this species is a component of  the aquarium trade, there is no indication of population declines caused by harvesting. It occurs in a few marine protected areas in parts of its range. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Acanthurus monroviae is found from southern Morocco to Angola, including the Canary Islands, Cape Verde Islands, and Gulf of Guinea. It was also recorded from the coast of Algeria - individuals found here are believed to be part of a continuous, sparse population occurring along the coast of North Africa (Hemida et al. 2004). Vagrants were reported from the western Mediterranean, off the Spanish coast (Crespo et al. 1987), and in the eastern Mediterranean on the coast of Israel (Golani and Sonin 1996). Vagrants were also reported from the south-eastern coast of Sao Paulo, Brazil (Luiz-Junior et al. 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Morocco; Namibia; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe (Principe, Sâo Tomé); Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo; Western Sahara
Vagrant:
Brazil; Israel; Spain (Canary Is. - Native)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Vagrant:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Acanthurus monroviae is common along the eastern tropical Atlantic shore (Randall 1981). Trawl surveys in the Eastern Central Atlantic during April 1990 reported that A. monroviae accounted for 2.2% of the total catch in Ghana (20-50 m depth) and  7.6% of the total catch in Western Sierra Leone (20-50 m depth) (Martos et al. 1991).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Acanthurus monroviae is restricted to areas of hard bottom. It is found in rocky and coral bottoms (Schneider 1990) including lagoons and river mouths (Desoutter 1986). It is usually found between 2-20 m. The record of 200 m is unconfirmed. It feeds on zooplankton, phytoplankton and detritus (Diouf 1996).  It is normally solitary; in south-east Brazil it was seen joining a school of Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch) and feeding together with the members of this group (Luiz-Junior et al. 2004). The sexes are separate among the acanthurids (Reeson 1983). Acanthurids do not display obvious sexual dimorphism, males assume courtship colours (J.H. Choat pers. comm. 2010).

Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Acanthurus monroviae is a component of the aquarium trade. It sells for US $199.95 to $299.95 depending on size. It is collected most commonly from Southern Morocco down to Nigeria, including Cape Verde (http://www.bluezooaquatics.com, accessed 13 April 2010). It is landed in commercial fisheries in Senegal (N'Dao 1997).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Surgeonfishes show varying degrees of habitat preference and utilization of coral reef habitats, with some species spending the majority of their life stages on coral reef while others primarily utilize seagrass beds, mangroves, algal beds, and /or rocky reefs. The majority of surgeonfishes are exclusively found on coral reef habitat, and of these, approximately 80% are experiencing a greater than 30% loss of coral reef area and degradation of coral reef habitat quality across their distributions. However, more research is needed to understand the long-term effects of coral reef habitat loss and degradation on these species' populations. Widespread coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for species that recruit into areas with live coral cover, especially as studies have shown that protection of pristine habitats facilitate the persistence of adult populations in species that have spatially separated adult and juvenile habitats (Comeros-Raynal et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps a few marine protected areas in parts of its range.

Citation: Abesamis, R., Clements, K.D., Choat, J.H., McIlwain, J., Myers, R., Nanola, C., Rocha, L.A., Russell, B. & Stockwell, B. 2012. Acanthurus monroviae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided