|Scientific Name:||Acanthurus pyroferus|
|Species Authority:||Kittlitz, 1834|
Acanthurus armiger Valenciennes, 1834
Acanthurus celebicus Bleeker, 1852
Acanthurus fuscus Steindachner, 1861
Hepatus celebicus (Bleeker, 1852)
Hepatus pyriferus (Kittlitz, 1834)
Hepatus pyroferus (Kittlitz, 1834)
Rhombotides celebicus (Bleeker, 1852)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Hybrids of this species and A. tristis have been observed in Bali, Indonesia (Randall 2001a).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Choat, J.H., Abesamis, R., Clements, K.D., McIlwain, J., Myers, R., Nanola, C., Rocha, L.A., Russell, B. & Stockwell, B.|
|Reviewer(s):||McClenachan, L., Edgar, G. & Kulbicki, M.|
Acanthurus pyroferus is widespread and occurs in a wide range of habitats and is found in deeper water. It is caught incidentally for food. Juveniles are targeted for the aquarium trade. Harvest is not considered a major threat. It occurs in a number of marine protected areas in its range of distribution. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Acanthurus pyroferus is widespread in the Indo-Pacific and is found from French Polynesia (except Rapa) and the Line Islands to Wakayama Prefecture, Honshu, Japan, southwards to New South Wales, Australia. In the Indian Ocean it is recorded from Scott Reef, Western Australia (Allen and Russell 1986), Christmas Island (Allen & Steene 1988) and Cocos-Keeling Islands (Allen and Smith-Vaniz 1994).|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Brunei Darussalam; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Disputed Territory (Paracel Is., Spratly Is.); Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati (Gilbert Is., Kiribati Line Is., Phoenix Is.); Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||60|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||2|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Acanthurus pyroferus was recorded as common in terms of relative abundance in Milne Bay Province, northern Bismarck Sea, Papua New Guinea and Raja Ampat, Indonesia (Allen 2003, 2009, 2003b). It is occasional in Guam and Saipan (J. McIlwain unpub. data). In Bali, Indonesia it was recorded as abundant in Tulamben (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2010).
At Moorea, French Polynesia, SPOT satellite images allowed estimation of the surface area of fringing reef (1,076 ha), barrier reef (3,788 ha) and outer slope (493 ha). A total of 493 individuals was recorded in this area in fish visual surveys conducted from 1990-1993 (Lecchini et al. 2006). It is common in the American Samoa National Park (National Park of Samoa Checklist of Fishes accessed 21 April 2010). It is common in the Philippines (B. Stockwell pers. comm. 2010), occasional in the Calamianes Islands and Puerto Princesa City and more commonly found in the northeast side of Busuanga and offshore Islands, Philippines (Werner and Allen 2000, Palawan Council for Sustainable Development unpub. data).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Acanthurus pyroferus is found solitary on coral reefs at depths from 2 to at least 60 m (Randall 2001a). It feeds on detritus and sediment (Choat et al. 2004). It is classified as a grazer/detritivore (Choat and Bellwood pers obs. in Green and Bellwood 2009). Maximum age 28 years in the Great Barrier Reef (Choat and Robertson 2002a). The sexes are separate among the acanthurids (Reeson 1983). Acanthurids do not display obvious sexual dimorphism, males assume courtship colours (J.H. Choat pers. comm. 2010).
Juveniles of this species mimic various species of pygmy angelfish (genus Centropyge) at different locations throughout the geographic range of the surgeonfish, while adopting a common species-specific coloration as adults (Eagle and Jones 2004). Juveniles exhibit a remarkable resemblance to C. flavissima in the Pacific Islands (Randall and Randall1960) and to C. vrolikii and C. heraldi in the Indo-Pacific region (Myers 1989, Kuiter 1996).
Eagle and Jones (2004) show that A. pyroferus juveniles gain a foraging advantage by mimicking C. vrolikii. In Moorea, French Polynesia where juveniles of A. pyroferus mimic C. flavissima, Rainey (2009) showed that this close resemblance to the pygmy angelfish does not provide this species with access to damselfish Stegastes nigricans territories. A. pyroferus appears to exemplify 'competitive mimicry' (Rainey and Grether 2007, Rainey 2009).
|Use and Trade:||Acanthurus pyroferus is collected for the aquarium trade. Online prices range from $34.99-$69.99 per fish (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2010). It is incidentally caught as food.|
Though targeted for the marine aquarium trade, there are no indications of population declines from harvesting.
Surgeonfishes show varying degrees of habitat preference and utilization of coral reef habitats, with some species spending the majority of their life stages on coral reef while others primarily utilize seagrass beds, mangroves, algal beds, and /or rocky reefs. The majority of surgeonfishes are exclusively found on coral reef habitat, and of these, approximately 80% are experiencing a greater than 30% loss of coral reef area and degradation of coral reef habitat quality across their distributions. However, more research is needed to understand the long-term effects of coral reef habitat loss and degradation on these species' populations. Widespread coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for species that recruit into areas with live coral cover, especially as studies have shown that protection of pristine habitats facilitate the persistence of adult populations in species that have spatially separated adult and juvenile habitats (Comeros-Raynal et al. 2012).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Choat, J.H., Abesamis, R., Clements, K.D., McIlwain, J., Myers, R., Nanola, C., Rocha, L.A., Russell, B. & Stockwell, B. 2012. Acanthurus pyroferus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T178022A1523952. . Downloaded on 26 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|