Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Podarcis pityusensis
Species Authority: (Boscá, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Ibiza Wall Lizard
Spanish Lagartija de las Pitiusas, Lagartija De Las Pitiusas
French Lézard Des Pityuses

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Near Threatened because although the species appears not to be in overall decline, its Extent of Occurrence is much less than 5,000 km2, and there are potential future threats, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the islands of Ibiza and Formentera, and nearby rocky islets, in the Balearic Islands of Spain. It is known from 42 different populations. It has been introduced to Muella de Palma (Mallorca), Barcelona (where now extinct), Aleria town (southern Spain) and San Juan de Gaztelugatxe (northern Spain). It ranges from sea level up to 475 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 475
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be common, especially on small islets. A few populations are declining, but overall it is stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is largely found in vegetated areas, such as cultivated land and gardens, close to and around human habitation. It also occurs in rocky areas, especially in coastal regions. The females lay between one and four eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In general there are no major threats to this species. A number of islet populations are threatened by disturbance by visitors, introduction of cats and rats to the islands, and accidental poisoning with bait left for seagulls.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention and on Appendix II of CITES. A public education programme is in place with posters on the small islands. It occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Podarcis pityusensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T17800A7482971. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided