Podarcis milensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Podarcis milensis
Species Authority: (Bedriaga, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Miles Wall Lizard, Milos Wall Lizard
Taxonomic Notes: Podarcis gaigeae was separated from this species by Gruber (1986). Although this status was not recognized by Gasc et al. (1997), it is supported by additional genetic results (Harris and Arnold 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Petros Lymberakis
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is very small (probably <20 km²), and it is plausible that the species is vulnerable to stochastic events.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Aegean islands of Greece, where it is restricted to the Milos archipelago (Milos, Kimolos, Polyaigos and Antimilos), the Ananes archipelago, Falkonera island and Velopoula island. It ranges from sea level up to 685m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 685
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be abundant in coastal areas.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in open areas of traditionally cultivated land, open scrubland, sand dune systems and damp marshy coastal areas. The females lay repeated small clutches of one to three eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a very restricted range. It was threatened by overcollection of animals in the past but this is no longer considered to be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention. Its range includes a few protected areas covering part or all of the islands on which it is found.

Citation: Petros Lymberakis. 2009. Podarcis milensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T17797A7482413. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided