Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Acanthuridae

Scientific Name: Naso fageni
Species Authority: Morrow, 1954
Common Name(s):
English Horseface Unicornfish
Cyphomycter cavallo Smith, 1955
Cyphomycter fageni (Morrow, 1954)
Rhinodactylus baixopindae Smith, 1957

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-05-06
Assessor(s): Russell, B., Choat, J.H., Abesamis, R., Clements, K.D., McIlwain, J., Myers, R., Nanola, C., Rocha, L.A. & Stockwell, B.
Reviewer(s): Edgar, G. & Kulbicki, M.
Naso fageni is widely distributed but not reported from many localities within its range. It is caught only incidentally in subsistence fisheries. There are no apparent threats and its distribution overlaps with marine protected areas in parts of its range. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Naso fageni is found from East Africa from Kenya to Mozambique, to central Japan, southwards to the Philippines and Flores, Indonesia. It is also found in Western Australia.
Countries occurrence:
Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Comoros; Djibouti; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Malaysia; Mayotte; Mozambique; Oman; Philippines; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 40
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Kenya, landings during 1978-2001 for families that are less important in commercial catches (e.g., scarinae and Acanthuridae) showed rising catches (1978-1984) followed by a general decline during the 1990s, but the landings for the scarinae showed a rising trend in recent years (Kaunda-Arara et al. 2003). There is no other population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Naso fageni occurs in deeper non-reef environments (Klanten et al. 2004). Juveniles recruit into the back reef slopes (J.H. Choat pers. comm. 2010). The sexes are separate and there is evidence of sexual dimorphism in the caudal knives which are relatively larger in males (J.H. Choat pers. comm. 2010).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Naso fageni is occasionally seen in fish markets.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Surgeonfishes show varying degrees of habitat preference and utilization of coral reef habitats, with some species spending the majority of their life stages on coral reef while others primarily utilize seagrass beds, mangroves, algal beds, and /or rocky reefs. The majority of surgeonfishes are exclusively found on coral reef habitat, and of these, approximately 80% are experiencing a greater than 30% loss of coral reef area and degradation of coral reef habitat quality across their distributions. However, more research is needed to understand the long-term effects of coral reef habitat loss and degradation on these species' populations. Widespread coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for species that recruit into areas with live coral cover, especially as studies have shown that protection of pristine habitats facilitate the persistence of adult populations in species that have spatially separated adult and juvenile habitats (Comeros-Raynal et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Russell, B., Choat, J.H., Abesamis, R., Clements, K.D., McIlwain, J., Myers, R., Nanola, C., Rocha, L.A. & Stockwell, B. 2012. Naso fageni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T177962A1503835. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided