Podarcis filfolensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Podarcis filfolensis
Species Authority: (Bedriaga, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Filfola Lizard, Maltese Wall Lizard
Taxonomic Notes: There are five distinct subspecies P.f. filfolensis (Filfola Island, Malta); P.f. generalensis (the General's Rock, Malta); P.f. kieselbachi (Selmunett Islands, Malta); P.f. laurentiimuelleri (Linosa and Lampione Islands, Italy); P.f. maltensis (Malta).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Claudia Corti, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern because, although its Extent of Occurrence is much less than 5,000 km2, it is common, adaptable, and does not appear to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Malta where it is found on the islands of Malta, Gozo, Filfola, Selmunett Islands (=Saint Pauls Islands) and the General's Rock (=Fungus Rock), and on the Italian islands of Linosa and Lampione. It has been introduced to the island of Lampedusa, Italy (Claudia Corti pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Italy; Malta
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant in most places, and their populations are generally stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in scrubland, rocky areas, traditionally cultivated land and gardens. It lives in seabird colonies in some places. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Certain populations, such as the one on Lampione Island, might be intrinsically threatened because they are confined to small islands. But in general the species does not face any significant overall threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention and on Annex IV of the EC Habitats Directive. It occurs in a few protected areas.

Citation: Claudia Corti, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano. 2009. Podarcis filfolensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T17793A7479516. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided