Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendroaspis polylepis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ELAPIDAE

Scientific Name: Dendroaspis polylepis
Species Authority: Günther, 1864
Common Name(s):
English Black Mamba
Taxonomic Notes: Subspecies:
D. polylepis polylepis (Günther, 1864)
D. polylepis antinori (Peters, 1873).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Spawls, S.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Dendroaspis polylepis has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its very large distribution throughout sub-Saharan Africa. No specific threats have been reported and this species is not undergoing significant population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is regarded as common in sub-Saharan Africa, it has been found as far north as Senegal and as far south as northeast South Africa (Spawls et al. 2002). Trape (2005) reports this species as far west as Senegal and Guinea.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Somalia; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is reported to be widespread in locations with suitable habitats. In areas with few records this can be attributed to undercollecting rather then low abundance (Spawls et al.2002)
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is most commonly found in well-wooded savanna or riverine forest, especially in areas with an abundance of rocky hills and big trees. It can also be found in coastal bush, moist and dry savanna and woodland. This species is predominantly found on the ground, however, it is also arboreal (Spawls et al. 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species across its full range. Black Mambas are shy animals and prefer to stay away from human contact. Human population expansion into its habitat could therefore constitute a potential threat to this species. However, the extent of its range throughout much of Africa means that this should not be considered a serious threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, in places its distribution coincides with protected areas. No conservation measures are required for this species.

Citation: Spawls, S. 2010. Dendroaspis polylepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided