Map_thumbnail_large_font

Erythrolamprus mertensi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dipsadidae

Scientific Name: Erythrolamprus mertensi (Roze, 1964)
Common Name(s):
English Mertens' Tropical Forest Snake
Synonym(s):
Umbrivaga mertensi Roze, 1964

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-03-09
Assessor(s): Schargel, W. & Rivas, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G., Gower, D.J. & Kornacker, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although its distribution is limited (with an estimated extent of occurrence of 400 km2), its entire known range occurs within a national park and a private protected area where there is little habitat destruction or other threats. However, the species is poorly known, and more research is needed to better understand its distribution and population trend. The cloud forest in which it occurs may be threatened by future climate change
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Venezuela where it is known from Henri Pittier National Park and the Cerro Zapatero, Macizo de Nirgua, at elevations of 1,100-1,240 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Lower elevation limit (metres):1100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1240
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rarely encountered. It was collected as recently as 2006 (Lotzkat 2007). Most of the range is within either a national park or private reserve where any habitat destruction takes place relatively slowly. Thus the population is suspected to be approximately stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in leaf litter and loose soil in cloud forest, where it is active diurnally.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species likely does not face major threats because most of its known range is within public and private protected areas where there is little habitat destruction. The cloud forest where this species occurs is potentially threatened by climate change in the longer term, but the timescale and likely impacts on this species are unclear.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. It occurs in Henri Pittier National Park as well as a private reserve, La Guaquira. Further research into the ecology, range, and population trends of the species is recommended.

Citation: Schargel, W. & Rivas, G. 2015. Erythrolamprus mertensi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T177557A67509751. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided