Map_thumbnail_large_font

Python anchietae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA PYTHONIDAE

Scientific Name: Python anchietae
Species Authority: Bocage, 1887
Common Name(s):
English Anchieta's Dwarf Python, Angolan Python

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Auliya, M.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Python anchietae has been assessed as Least Concern.  This species has a wide distribution in unpopulated areas. While this species is considered rare and is sought for the pet trade, this threat is believed to be under control. Its remote range and presence in protected areas means this species is stable and unlikely to be globally threatened. Further research into harvest levels, particularly into the extent of illegal collecting, is recommended.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to southern Angola and Namibia. It is distributed along 1,250 km of the Great Escarpment with most of its range falling within central Namibia. It is recorded from Etosha National Park, Namib-Naukluft Park, Von Bach Recreation Resort and the Daan Viljoen Game Park (Griffin 2003). Its distribution appears to be limited between 750-1,600 m above sea level (M. Auliya pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Namibia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been described as one of the rarest snake species in Africa (Patterson 1987).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits rocky outcrops on mountain terrain or brushy plains.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is unlikely able to be bred in captivity.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The remote habitat of this species is not affected by any threats, and the species itself is not used for meat or leather. However, this python is used in the international pet trade. It has a high value on the market because of its rareness, although the illegal trade of this species is thought to be in check (Cimatti 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Parts of this species' distribution range coincide with protected areas. Further research into the harvest levels of this species is suggested.

Citation: Auliya, M. 2010. Python anchietae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided