Map_thumbnail_large_font

Morelia viridis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA PYTHONIDAE

Scientific Name: Morelia viridis
Species Authority: (Schlegel, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Green Python, Green Tree Python
Synonym(s):
Chondropython azureus Meyer, 1874
Chondropython pulcher Sauvage, 1878
Chondropython viridis (Schlegel, 1872)
Python viridis Schlegel, 1872
Taxonomic Notes: This species has two subspecies:
M. viridis viridis (Schlegel, 1872)
M. viridis shireenae Hoser, 2003.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Auliya, M., Shine R.A. & Allison, A.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Morelia viridis has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its large distribution. Although localized threats exist due to high harvesting levels for the pet trade, the impact this is having on allopatric populations is unknown. Further research and monitoring should be carried out as threat levels may increase in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed throughout mainland New Guinea, its offshore islands, and in eastern Indonesia (Aru Islands, Salawati, Missol, Cenderrawasih Bay Islands and Papua) (Iskandar and Colijn 2001). This species is also found in the northeast Cape York Peninsula of Australia. It is found between sea level and an altitude of 2,000 m above sea level.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland); Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common within its range (Kmitta 2001).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is restricted to moist forests from lowland to mid-montane altitudes. This species has also been found in gardens in Papua New Guinea.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is one of the most common python species in the international pet trade, and is often taken from the wild. Indigenous people in New Guinea also hunt this species for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is becoming increasingly popular in the pet trade. The natural colour morphs and need for fresh blood lines have resulted in the constant capture of wild specimens for the pet trade. This is one of the most common python species in the international pet trade, and has been utilized for decades (M. Auliya pers. comm. 2010). Indigenous people in New Guinea also hunt this species for food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. Further research should be carried out on the levels of off-take from the wild. Population monitoring of this species should be carried out to ensure that a higher threat category is triggered if required.

Citation: Auliya, M., Shine R.A. & Allison, A. 2010. Morelia viridis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided