Map_thumbnail_large_font

Morelia amethistina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA PYTHONIDAE

Scientific Name: Morelia amethistina
Species Authority: (Schneider, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Amethyst Python, Scrub Python
Synonym(s):
Boa amethistina Schneider, 1801
Hypaspistes dipsadides Ogilby, 1891
Liasis amethystinus (Schneider, 1801)
Liasis clarki Barbour, 1914
Liasis duceboracensis Günther, 1879
Python amethystinus (Schneider, 1801)
Taxonomic Notes: Harvey et al. (2000) notes that this species is part of a complex. Therefore there is a degree of taxonomic uncertainty regarding this species. The three species identified by Harvey et al. (2000) are widely accepted, and the species and their distributions are, Morelia tracyae (northwestern Halmahera), Morelia nauta (Tanimbar Islands) and Morelia clastolepis (Ambon, Seram and most likely from the islands Haruku and Saparua). Taxonomic uncertainty in Morelia amethistina remains with regard to, for example, northern and southern populations of New Guinea and those from the Aru Islands (M. Auliya, pers. comm. 2010). 

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Auliya, M.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
A large distribution and apparent lack of threats have led to an assessment of Least Concern for Morelia amethistina. All populations are involved in the commercial live reptile trade, and at this stage it remains unknown whether this impact has caused a decline in the geographical restricted populations.  Further research and monitoring is suggested to ensure that a higher threat category is not triggered if threats increase in the future, causing significant population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a large distribution from northeastern Queensland, through the Torres Strait Islands, into Papua New Guinea and its surrounding islands, and to the eastern parts of the Indonesian archipelago. It may even be found in southern Philippine islands. This species has been collected up to an elevation of 1,600 m above sea level.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland); Indonesia (Maluku, Papua); Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in a variety of habitats both wet and dry, from scrub to closed forest. It also inhabits disturbed environments.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is utilized in the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is utilized in the pet trade, but this is not considered as a major threat at this time (M. Auyila pers. comm. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has legislative protection for which additional protective measures have been imposed in Australian Capital Territory (Grigg et al. 1985). Research into the threats and habitat status of this species and population monitoring are recommended.

Citation: Auliya, M. 2010. Morelia amethistina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided