Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platyceps florulentus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Platyceps florulentus
Species Authority: (Geoffroy, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Flower's Racer, Flower's Whip Snake, Geoffroy's Racer
Synonym(s):
Coluber florulentus Geoffroy, 1827

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Spawls, S.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Platyceps florulentus is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of human-affected environments, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Egypt southwards along the Nile Valley to Sudan, Eritrea, Ethiopia, northwestern Somalia and central Kenya. It is believed to have additional and apparently very isolated populations in Cameroon and Nigeria. This species is found between sea level and 2,400 m above sea level.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Kenya; Nigeria; Somalia; South Sudan; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Egypt, this species was formerly fairly common, however, it now appears to be declining.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is commonly found in lowland dry savanna, but also occurs in both moist savanna and the lower levels of montane grassland. Animals have also been recorded from traditionally cultivated land, rural gardens and sometimes old buildings. The females are known to lay eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is persecuted in some areas and it is collected for the pet trade in Egypt.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is persecuted in some areas and it is collected for the pet trade in Egypt. It may also suffer from agricultural rodenticide poisoning in areas including Egypt. However, there is no indication that these are major threats throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: While there are no direct conservation measures in place for this species at the present time, it inhabits protected areas within its range. Further research into the population and harvest levels of this species may be needed.

Citation: Spawls, S. 2013. Platyceps florulentus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided