Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon calamarius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon calamarius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonym(s):
Coluber calmarius Linnaeus, 1758
Oligodon templetoni Günther, 1862
Taxonomic Source(s): Uetz, P., Freed, P. and Hošek, J. (eds). 2018. The Reptile Database. Available at: http://www.reptile-database.org. (Accessed: 06 February 2018).
Taxonomic Notes: The species name name calamarius was replaced by templetoni because Coluber calamariuswas considered to be the legitimate type species of Calamaria (see Brongersma et al. 1966, Bull. Zool. Nomencl. 22). However, Calamaria linnaei was later declared the type species of Calamaria by ICZN Opinion 2196. This species was therefore renamed from templetoni to calamarius and Oligodon calamarius is thus the correct name for this taxon (Uetz et al. 2018).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): de Silva, A.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Facilitator/Compiler(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G., Whitton, F.
Justification:
Oligodon calamarius has been assessed as Data Deficient because its distribution is only known at the country level and it is not known whether this species is being impacted upon by any threats. Further research is therefore needed before a more accurate assessment of the conservation status of O. calamarius can be carried out.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from India and Sri Lanka. Only old and vague records are available and no specific localities are known, either in the past or more recently.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India; Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:As the distribution of this species is not known beyond country level, it is not possible to infer its habitat preferences.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether this species is being impacted upon by any major threat process.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research into the distribution, population, biology and ecology, habitat status, and threats to this species should be carried out.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This amended assessment has been generated as a result of this species being renamed from Oligodon templetoni to O. calamarius (see Taxonomic Notes). The name of the species in the assessment text and range map has been updated accordingly and all the Contributors have been moved to the Compilers field where they should have been placed originally.

Citation: de Silva, A. 2018. Oligodon calamarius (amended version of 2010 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T177421A127910872. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided