Oligodon sublineatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon sublineatus
Species Authority: Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854
Common Name(s):
English Duméril's Kukri Snake
Oligodon sublineatum Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Somaweera, R. & de Silva, A.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Although Oligodon sublineatus has a small distribution within a region that has high rates of habitat loss and degradation, this species can inhabit a variety of habitats, suggesting that it has more generalist habitat preferences. Therefore, a Least Concern category has been assigned. Monitoring of this species should be carried out because if threat levels increase, significant population declines may occur. Currently, however, O. sublineatus remains common in parts of its range..

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Sri Lanka and is found in the West, Central and Southern Province (IUCN 2002). This species is found up to 1,200 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Sri Lanka
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is reported to be common within its wider range (A. de Silva, pers. comm.), however, in Bundala National Park, it has been described as "uncommon" (IUCN 2002).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This terrestrial and diurnal species is known to occur in the wet zone of Sri Lanka, a mainly wet tropical forest region. It is known to shelter among debris, under stones and in cracks in the earth and loose soil (de Silva 2008). It has also been recently reported from Bundala National Park, an area of dry, thorny scrubland and dry forest, and from home gardens (IUCN 2002). It is frequently found in environments modified by humans, including plantations and houses (R. Somaweera pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is likely to be experiencing the loss and fragmentation of its natural habitat. However, as this species is tolerant of environments affected by humans, these should not be considered major threats at this time. This species resembles venomous snakes of the region and is often killed when encountered by humans, so that persecution constitutes a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species at the present time. There are protected areas within its range.

Citation: Somaweera, R. & de Silva, A. 2010. Oligodon sublineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T177419A7433477. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided