Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon planiceps

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon planiceps
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1888)
Synonym(s):
Holarchus planiceps (Boulenger, 1888)
Simotes planiceps Boulenger, 1888

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-30
Assessor(s): Wogan, G., Richman, N. & Bohm, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Zug, G., De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Oligodon planiceps is a rare species only found in central Myanmar.There is little available information on its full distribution or habitat requirements, and it may be threatened by habitat loss and degradation but this cannot be confirmed for this particular species. Further research about its ecology and full distribution. However, due to its wide geographic range and the fact no threats to this species have been documented, the species is listed as Least Concern.
History:
2010 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from six specimens, all recorded in Myanmar. The type locality is Minhla (Boulenger 1890, Smith 1943), but there is a Minhla in both Bago and Magwe Divisions and it is not known to which of these the description refers. It has also been reported from Rangoon (= Yangon) and Tharrawaddy District (=Ayeyarwady Division) (Smith 1943), and from Magwe Division (Wogan et al. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is known only from six specimens (Smith 1943; Wogan et al. 2008). No information is available on its population but it is believed to be uncommon.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been found in dry, tropical deciduous forest (G. Zug pers. comm. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forests in this region are under increased pressure from commercial logging, agricultural expansion, and threats associated with a growing human population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Field surveys are needed to determine the distribution and ecology of this species. This species has been recorded from Shwe-Settaw Wildlife Sanctuary.

Citation: Wogan, G., Richman, N. & Bohm, M. 2012. Oligodon planiceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided