Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon lacroixi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon lacroixi
Species Authority: Angel & Bourret, 1933
Common Name(s):
English Lacroix Kukri Snake
Synonym(s):
Opisthotropis lacroixi (Angel & Bourret, 1933)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-30
Assessor(s): Nguyen, T.Q. & Vogel, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Oligodon lacroixi has provisionally been assessed as Vulnerable as it has an known extent of occurrence of approximately 9,150 km2 (based on its distribution in Vietnam, as no meaningful estimate of its extent of occurrence around either Chinese locality is possible), it is known from only three locations, defined by a threat from agricultural expansion, and there is a continuing decline in the quality and extent of its forest habitat.
History:
2010 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Yunnan and southern Sichuan Provinces, China, and in northern Vietnam. Specimens from Vietnam have been reported from Sa Pa (Lao Cai Province), in the Fan Si Pan Mountains (Nguyen et al. 2009, Orlov et al. 2010). The snake has been reported from 1,400 to 1,900 m asl. Its extent of occurrence in Vietnam is approximately 9,150 km2; based on the paucity of records in China its global extent of occurrence cannot meaningfully be estimated.
Countries:
Native:
China (Sichuan, Yunnan); Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very rare species, and only eight specimens have been recorded despite intensive surveys in Sa Pa over the past 50 years. It is known from only two specimens in China, one from Sichuan and one from Yunnan (Orlov et al. 2010). As the three known localities are widely separated, it is expected to occur as a severely fragmented population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in high montane forest (Orlov et al. 2010). No other ecological information is available. It is likely to be nocturnal and oviparous, in common with other species of Oligodon.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is likely that this species is experiencing habitat loss and degradation in portions of its inferred range, as some deforestation is occurring in this region due to the expansion of agriculture for cardamom production, and logging for timber.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, although it has been reported from protected areas. Research into its population status, distribution and natural history is needed, as well as on its exposure and sensitivity to threats.

Citation: Nguyen, T.Q. & Vogel, G. 2012. Oligodon lacroixi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided