Oligodon joynsoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon joynsoni
Species Authority: (Smith, 1917)
Common Name(s):
English Grey Kukri Snake, Joynson's Kukri Snake
Simotes longicauda subspecies joynsoni Smith, 1917

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-30
Assessor(s): Vogel, G. & Chan-Ard, T.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
While there is little information available on Oligodon joynsoni, it is relatively widely distributed and though it may be experiencing localized habitat loss, large areas of habitat remain which do not experience major threats, and in addition it occurs in numerous protected areas. For these reasons this species has been assessed as Least Concern. Further research is needed to ensure this species does not trigger a threat category in the future.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs with certainty only in northern Thailand (Smith 1943, Wagner 1975, David et al. 2011). It has been reported from as far south in Thailand as Khao Yai (Nabhitabhata et al. 2004), however due to possible confusion between this species and O. cinereus the Khao Yai record is considered to require confirmation. A record exists for Laos, but there are no precise locality data (David et al. 2011). It probably also occurs in adjacent Myanmar. It is known from between 300 and 600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known from only about 15 specimens (Wagner 1975; David et al. 2008). No information is available on its population.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in dry deciduous forest in Kampeng Pet, and has also been recorded from humid forest in Chiang Mai, Lampang and Loei. It is terrestrial.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is unknown whether there is any use or trade in this species, however there is no commercial interest in species of Oligodon.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Northern Thailand is experiencing extensive destruction of forest, particularly in highland areas where local hill tribes are removing forest vegetation (T. Chan-ard pers. comm. August 2011). Most known sites where this species is found occur in protected areas, and it is unknown whether this species is at risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Most known localities fall within protected areas, but no species-specific conservation measures are in place. Field surveys are needed to determine the distribution and natural history of this species, and clarify is exposure and sensitivity to threats.

Citation: Vogel, G. & Chan-Ard, T. 2012. Oligodon joynsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T177414A1484325. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided