Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon durheimi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon durheimi
Species Authority: Baumann, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Durheim's Kukri Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Vogel, G.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Oligodon durheimi is only known from the type locality and it appears to inhabit a habitat threatened by human encroachment and exploitation. There is no information on its range or abundance. For these reasons, this species has been assessed as Data Deficient. Further research is needed before a more accurate assessment can be carried out.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from the type specimen collected from the Batak Mountains in northern Sumatra, Indonesia.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The type specimen was collected at an elevation between 800 and 1,000 m above sea level. From the location of the type, this species inhabits montane tropical wet forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Despite official protection for some forests on Sumatra, logging, both illegal and legal, continues to occur, as does the conversion of forest land to plantation and the expansion of human settlements. These activities may be negatively impacting the habitat of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species at the present time. Further research into its population status, habitat status, and threats is needed for an accurate conservation assessment.

Citation: Vogel, G. 2010. Oligodon durheimi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided