Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brachiaria ramosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA CYPERALES GRAMINEAE

Scientific Name: Brachiaria ramosa
Species Authority: (L.) Stapf
Synonym(s):
Echinochloa ramosa (L.) Roberty
Panicum brachylachnum Steud.
Panicum cognatissimum Steud.
Panicum nidulans Mez
Panicum pallidum Peter
Panicum ramosum L.
Panicum supervacuum C.B.Clarke
Urochloa ramosa (L.) T.Q.Nguyen

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-10-06
Assessor(s): Anitha, K.
Reviewer(s): Sadasivaiah, B., Bhat, G.K., Augustine, J., Rao, M.L.V., Dahanukar, N. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Brachiaria ramosa is a common species with no specific threat for its survival. Hence assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Globally the species is known to occur in Senegal to Yemen; Malawi, Zimbabwe and South Africa (Transvaal); tropical Asia and Old world tropics (Kabeer and Nair 2009). The species is widely distributed in India (Kabeer and Nair  2009). In Kerala the species is recorded from Pallana and R Block of Alleppey; Kutiyadi of Calicut; Cannanore, Cochin, Vettilachola of Palghat; Kodumon of Quilon, Kuthiran R. F and Vellanikkara of Trichur, Sreekariyam of Trivandrum (Sreekumar and Nair 1991). It is found in Gundlabrahmeswaram in Nallamalais in Andhra Pradesh (Ellis 1990). The species is seen in allmost all districts of Maharashtra (Lakshminarasimhan 1996). In Madhya Pradesh, the specie is reported from Balaghat, Damoh, Mandla, Rewa and Sidhi (Roy 2001). The species occurs in Anakapalli, Krishnapuram, Sunkarimetta to Galikonda, Madugula to Paderu and Madugula to Kottur on the banks of streams (Rao and Kumari 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; India (Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra); Malawi; Myanmar; Nepal; Senegal; South Africa; Yemen; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a widely distributed common species throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a annual or perrenial herb. Culms grow into 15-100 cm in length. Often common and abundant, almost always in wet places such as rice fields, along ditches and canals and in marshes, It is rather variable with glabrous and hairy races (Cook 1996). It is common on roacky laterite soil or banks of streams (Rao and Kumari 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is a good fodder grass (Kabeer and Nair  2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation action needed for the species.

Citation: Anitha, K. 2013. Brachiaria ramosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided