Map_thumbnail_large_font

Commelina caroliniana 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Commelinales Commelinaceae

Scientific Name: Commelina caroliniana
Species Authority: Walter
Synonym(s):
Commelina hasskarlii C.B. Clarke

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-08-28
Assessor(s): Rehel, S.
Reviewer(s): Narasimhan, D., Ravikumar, K., Gunaga, S. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Commelina caroliniana is an endemic species to the India Subcontinent. It is commonly found in fields, swamps and irrigated fields. It was introduced in South Carolina in the year 1696 and spread across to the southern east part of United States. It is also  present in Phillipines and Guam. In India it is found in Andaman, Delhi, Gujarat, Goa, Kerala, Maharastra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Uttar  Pradesh. The species has been located from 32 localities in the India sub continent. The area of occupancy and extent of occurrence are wide.  Data on population trends and conservation has not been reported. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Commelina caroliniana is an endemic species to the Indian subcontinent. It was introduced in South Carolina in the year 1696 and spread across to the southern east part of United States. It is also introduced in Philippines and Guam. In India is it found in Andaman, Delhi, Gujarat, Goa, Kerala, Maharastra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Andaman Is., Dadra-Nagar-Haveli, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh)
Introduced:
Guam; Philippines; United States (Florida - Native, Hawaiian Is. - Native, Louisiana - Native, South Carolina - Native)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:0-3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is commonly found in its habitat. Data regading its population had not been reported.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Commelina caroliniana is commonly found in fields, swamps, yards, waste places, along roadsides , rarely in the forests. It is also a weed in crops, especially in heavy irrigation field such as rice.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Commelina caroliniana is distributed in the Indian Subcontinent. The major threat to the species is the habitat loss caused by conversion of forest areas into agricultural lands, urban expansion and tourist areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation activities regarding the species has not be reported or is needed.

Citation: Rehel, S. 2011. Commelina caroliniana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T177167A7382133. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided